Thursday, 28 August 2014


  The 1st Bristol Summer Congress was held on Aug 22-24 at our new venue at Bristol Grammar School.  This is just behind Bristol Museum, 100 meters from the Triangle in Clifton (Sainsburys, Wetherspoons,etc.)  Parking was right in front of the playing venue on the school grounds.

   There were 73 competitors in 3 sections- though space would have been comfortable for 120. 


   The winners were-


Open-  Steve Dilleigh- despite being outgraded by 30-35 points by the top 2 seeds.

Major-  Alan Papier  There was no cry of foul play that the organizer actually won his section.

Minor- Nikhil Hakeem-  Nine year old Nikhil also won the Minor at Kidlington in February.  One to watch for the future.


    Full crosstables below-


  Future Bristol Weekend Congresses-


  Jan 23-25.  We are being upgrade to the Great Hall for this event.  The hall seats 380, the size of a cathedral.  It is possible the Open may be FIDE rated.

  April 17-19.  Two weeks after Easter.

  June 19-21

  Aug 28-30.  Bank Holiday weekend finishing on the Sunday night.



OPEN


Pos   Player                 Club                                    Grade      1         2            3          4          5        Pts   Games  Perf  

    1   Dilleigh, Stephen P    Horfield & Redland     182     b7+    w19+     b3+     w2=     b5=      4      5              212  

    2   Wells, Daniel J        Newark & Southwell       182    w21+     b6+     w4=     b1=     w8=      3½     5          204  

    3   Maciol, Ryszard        West Bromwich              215    w15+     b9+     w1-    b12+     w4=      3½     5          206  

    4   Beaumont, Chris R      Bristol & Clifton          219    b10=    w16+     b2=     w6+     b3=      3½     5          209  

    5   Russell, Christopher   Muswell Hill                200    w18=    b12=     w9+    b17+     w1=      3½     5        189  

    6   Makepeace, Philip J    Muswell Hill                 189    b20+     w2-    b10+     b4-    w17+      3      5             192  

    7   Rowan, Daniel          Banbury                            143     w1-    b15+     b8=    w16+    b11=      3      5           184  

    8   Moore, Geoffrey R      Norwich Dons               187     w9-    b21+     w7=    b19+     b2=      3      5             172  

    9   Harvey, GA             South Bristol                        160     b8+     w3-     b5-    b18=    w19+      2½     5            185  

   10   Hearne, Rob            West Bridgford                181     w4=    b17=     w6-    b21+    w12=      2½     5         177  

   11   Price, Andrew          Leamington                      155            b18+    w17-    b13+     w7=      2½     4             175  

   12   Kirby, Peter J         Thornbury Bristol               173             w5=    b13+     w3-    b10=      2      4                 192   

   13   Timmins, Chris P       Bristol        *                  175            b14+    w12-    w11-    b16+      2      4               176  

   14   Bicknell, Carl         Lichfield                              204    b16=    w13-    b19-    w15=    b18+      2      5          163  

   15   Thompson, Robert       Newton Abbot           180     b3-     w7-    w20=    b14=    w21+      2      5             164  

   16   Harris, Michael        Horfield & Redland        171    w14=     b4-    w18+     b7-    w13-      1½     5           160  

   17   Friar, James P         Hagley                              163            w10=    b11+     w5-     b6-      1½     4                169  

   18   Rowan, Paul            Banbury                            168     b5=    w11-    b16-     w9=    w14-     1      5             148  

   19   Turner, Joseph D       Wales                            172             b1-    w14+     w8-     b9-            1      4              158  

   20   Hardy, Roger           Bristol Grendel                166     w6-            b15=                                   ½     2              160  

   21   Roberts, Michael       Southampton                127     b2-     w8-            w10-    b15-      0      4                    117  



MAJOR


Pos   Player                     Club                                  Grade       1       2       3       4       5                        Pts   Games       Perf  

    1   Papier, Alan               Bristol & Clifton                 145    w20+    b18+     w9+     b2+     w4=      4½     5                179  

    2   Borkowski, J Andrew        Thornbury Bristol     152     b3+    w12+     b6+     w1-     b9+          4      5                 168  

    3   Tipper, David I            Downend & Fishponds  136     w2-    b23+    w13+     b7+    w14+      4      5                 168  

    4   Purry, Chris S             Frome                                152            w17+    b19+     w6+     b1=           3½     4               177  

    5   Mitchell, Robert           Radcliffe & Bingham     147    w19=    b20+     w7-    b18+    w11+      3½     5              147  

    6   Wilson, Matthew D jnr      Downend                  140    w10+    b13+     w2-     b4-    w16+        3      5                 150  

    7   Williams, Stephen          Cwmbran                    143            w11+     b5+     w3-    b10+              3      4                152  

    8   Fisher, Jon                Horfield & Redland           145    b12-    w24+    b10-    w15+    b13+      3      5                141  

    9   Syed, Ashraf               Fareham                           139    w23+    b15+     b1-    w10=     w2-         2½     5              134  

   10   Smith, Andrew              Bangor University       121     b6-    b16+     w8+     b9=     w7-             2½     5             141  

   11   Cucu, Adrian               Wales                              103    w15=     b7-    b17+    w19+     b5-          2½     5             139  

   12   Macarthur, Duncan M        Keynsham             132     w8+     b2-    w21=    b14-    b19+           2½     5             139  

   13   Carver, Anthony W          Hanham                    137    b24+     w6-     b3-    w20+     w8-              2      5               125  

   14   Macnaughton, Alistair KJ   Gloucester           142            b21=    w18=    w12+     b3-                2      4              127  

   15   Foreman, Brian A           Latimer                      137    b11=     w9-    b22=     b8-    w23+             2      5               117  

   16   Willett, Greg Murray       Highcliffe                   140    b18-    w10-    b24+    w22+     b6-             2      5              119  

   17   Walker, Adrian N           Leamington                134             b4-    w11-    b24+    w18+                 2      4              126  

   18   Fuller, Nick               Spain                                e122    w16+     w1-    b14=     w5-    b17-          1½     5               122  

   19   Jones, Timothy M           Bristol & Clifton       137     b5=    w22+     w4-    b11-    w12-               1½     5            114  

   20   Pacion, Dorota P           South Bristol             128     b1-     w5-    b23+    b13-    w22=               1½     5            116  

   21   Lee, Jonathan CM           Bristol Juniors         117            w14=    b12=                                           1      2             137  

   22   Galloway, James H          Patchway                 134            b19-    w15=    b16-    b20=                   1      4             111  

   23   Harris, John B             Stroud                             115     b9-     w3-    w20-            b15-                      0      4                85  

   24   Chinnick, Tim              Hanham Folk Centre  127    w13-     b8-    w16-    w17-                            0      4                89  

  Pos   Player                  Club                  Grade       1       2       3       4       5     Pts   Games Perf
    1   Hakeem, H Nikhil        Bristol        * 111    b23+     w4=    b16+    w13+     w7+      4½     5    150
    2   Dickerson, Trevor A     Essex CA     115    w24+     b8+    w10=    b11=     b6+      4      5    136
    3   Porter, Richard J       Bristol Uni        123     b4-    w19+    b15+     w8+    w10+      4      5    137
    4   Weale, Tom              Pete's Potentialse131     w3+     b1=     w7-    b25+    b13+      3½     5    132
    5   Maber, Martyn J         Somerset       99     b6-    w26+    b11=    w16+    b14+      3½     5    117
    6   Smith, David            Redditch            119     w5+    b10-    w18+    b17+     w2-      3      5    113
    7   Mill-Wilson, Graham A   Yate          111                  w9+     b4+    w14+     b1-        3      4    136
    8   Fisher, Allan           Bridgend           e112    b27+     w2-    w22+     b3-    w20+      3      5    113
    9   Walsh, Shaun            Downend       106                    b7-    w24+    b12+    w11+      3      4    128
   10   McGeeney, David B       Bristol Cabot   113    w19+     w6+     b2=             b3-      2½     4    120
   11   Kelly, Edmund           Exeter Juniors  107    w18+    b12=     w5=     w2=     b9-      2½     5    101
   12   Sage, Anthony J         Bath                 117    b21+    w11=    b14-     w9-    b19=      2      5     87
   13   Crockett, Stephen J     Redditch        124                   b22+    w17+     b1-     w4-      2      4    115
   14   Welch, Hazel            Seaton               96                   b25+    w12+     b7-     w5-      2      4    103
   15   Chivers, Aiden          Pete's Potentials e96    w17-    b20+     w3-    b21+    w16-      2      5     96
   16   Davies, Barry R         Keynsham        105    w26+             w1-     b5-    b15+      2      4     93
   17   Lee, Benjamin J         Bristol Juniors   110    b15+            b13-     w6-    w23+      2      4    104
   18   Worthington, Andrew     Bridgend      e51    b11-    w27+     b6-    w19-    b26+      2      5     43
   19   Dettmann, James         Pete's Potentials 36    b10-     b3-    w21=    b18+    w12=      2      5     61
   20   Markey, Kevin D         Gloucester        96               w15-    b23=    w27+     b8-      1½     4     73
   21   Strickland, Graham      Horfield 98    w12-            b19=    w15-    b27+      1½     4     70
   22   Paynter, Lawrence       Bristol & Clifton 108            w13-     b8-    b24=    w25+      1½     4     87
   23   Hobbs, Timothy M        Bristol & Clifton 77   w1-    b24=    w20=            b17-      1      4     74
   24   Dettmann, Paul          Bristol        *          83     b2-    w23=     b9-    w22=              1      4     77
   25   Vernon, Colin G         Worcester            84            w14-    b26+     w4-    b22-      1      4     68
   26   Dettmann, Lydia         Pete's Potentials  e22    b16-     b5-    w25-            w18-      0      4      9
   27   Uday, Sashank           Bristol Juniors     e24     w8-    b18-            b20-    w21-      0      4     11

Thursday, 21 August 2014


Thur Aug 21st  Final Update

 OPEN

C Beaumont  Clifton  219
R Maciol   W Brom   215
C Bicknell   Horfield  204
C Russell  Downend  195
P Makepeace  Muswell Hill  189
G Moore  Norwich  187
D Wells  182  Newark
S Dilleigh  Horfield  182
R Hearne  Bath  181
C Timmins  175   Bye Rd 1
J Turner  Malpas  172    Bye rd 1
M Harris  Horfield  171P Rowan  Banbury  168
R Hardy  Grendl  166
J Friar  Bewdley   163    Bye  rd 1
P Kirby  Horfield  167        Bye rd 1
G Harvey  S Bristol  160
A Price Leamington  155            rd 1
D Rowan  Banbury  143
M Roberts  Southampton  127


MAJOR

C Purry   Frome  152  Bye rd 1
A Borkowski  Thornbury  152
R Mitchell  Radcliffe  147
I Matthew  Portsmouth  145
J Fisher Horfield 145
A Papier   Clifton  145
Laurentia Turcan   Romania  144e
S Williams  Cwmbran  143   Bye rd 1
A Macnaughton Glos  142   Bye rd 1
M Wilson  Downend  140
G Willett  Bath  140
A Syed  Fareham  139
A Carver  Hanham  137
Brian Foreman  137
T Jones  Clifton  137
A Walker  Stroud  134                  rd 1
D Macarthur  Keynsham  132
J Galloway            128                   rd 1
T Chinnock       Hanham     127
A Marston  Cabot  126
D Pacion   S Bristol  124
J Woodruff       Hanham    124     Rd  1
Andrew Smith  Bangor Uni  121
N Fuller  Spain   118e
J Lee  Clevedon  117  Bye rd 1
J Harris  Stroud  115
Adrian Cucu  Bangor  103


 MINOR

S Crockett   Birmingham   124    Be  rd 1
David Smith  Redditch  119
A Sage  Bath   117
T Dickerson  Chelmsford  115
N Hakeem  111
G Mill Wilson  Yate  111    Bye rd 1
B Lee  Clevedon  110  Bye rd 2
H Welch  Seaton   109                 rd 1
Allan Fisher  Bridgend  105
E Kelly  Exeter Juniors   103
Barry Davies  Keynsham  101   Bye rd 2
Thomas Weale  100e
M Maber  Taunton  99
G Strickland  Horfield  98   Bye rd 2
K Markey    96   Bye Rd 1
S Walsh   Downend    95             rd 1
C Vernon  Worc   84     Rd   1
P Dettmann  Pete's Potentials   83
T Hobbs  Clifton  77
J Dettmann       Pete Pot                        36
C Dettmann      Pete Pot        UNG
A Williams  Bridgend   UNG
A Uday   UNG
A Chivers  UNG 

Wednesday, 20 August 2014


Wedn Aug 20.2014

 OPEN

C Beaumont  Clifton  219
R Maciol   W Brom   215
C Russell  Downend  195
P Makepeace  Muswell Hill  189
G Moore  Norwich  187
D Wells  182  Newark
S Dilleigh  Horfield  182
R Hearne  Bath  181
C Timmins  175   Bye Rd 1
J Turner  Malpas  172    Bye rd 1
P Rowan  Banbury  168
R Hardy  Grendl  166
J Friar  Bewdley   163    Bye  rd 1
P Kirby  Horfield  167        Bye rd 1
G Harvey  S Bristol  160
A Price Leamington  155            rd 1
D Rowan  Banbury  143
M Roberts  Southampton  127


MAJOR

C Purry   Frome  152  Bye rd 1
A Borkowski  Thornbury  152
R Mitchell  Radcliffe  147
I Matthew  Portsmouth  145
J Fisher Horfield 145
A Papier   Clifton  145
Laurentia Turcan   Romania  144e
S Williams  Cwmbran  143   Bye rd 1
A Macnaughton Glos  142   Bye rd 1
G Willett  Bath  140
A Syed  Fareham  139
A Carver  Hanham  137
Brian Foreman  137
T Jones  Clifton  137
A Walker  Stroud  134                  rd 1
D Macarthur  Keynsham  132
J Galloway            128                   rd 1
T Chinnock       Hanham     127
J Woodruff       Hanham    124     Rd  1
Andrew Smith  Bangor Uni  121
N Fuller  Spain   118e
J Harris  Stroud  115
Adrian Cucu  Bangor  103


 MINOR

S Crockett   Birmingham   124    Be  rd 1
David Smith  Redditch  119
A Sage  Bath   117
T Dickerson  Chelmsford  115
N Hakeem  111
G Mill Wilson  Yate  111    Bye rd 1
H Welch  Seaton   109                 rd 1
Allan Fisher  Bridgend  105
E Kelly  Exeter Juniors   103
Barry Davies  Keynsham  101   Bye rd 2
Thomas Weale  100e
M Maber  Taunton  99
G Strickland  Horfield  98   Bye rd 2
K Markey    96   Bye Rd 1
S Walsh   Downend    95             rd 1
C Vernon  Worc   84     Rd   1
P Dettmann  Pete's Potentials   83
T Hobbs  Clifton  77
J Dettmann       Pete Pot                        36
C Dettmann      Pete Pot        UNG
A Williams  Bridgend   UNG 

Sunday, 17 August 2014

 OPEN

C Beaumont  Clifton  219
R Maciol   W Brom   215
C Russell  Downend  195
P Makepeace  Muswell Hill  189
G Moore  Norwich  187
D Wells  182  Newark
S Dilleigh  Horfield  182
P Rowan  Banbury  168
J Friar  Bewdley   163    Bye  rd 1
P Kirby  Horfield  167        Bye rd 1
G Harvey  S Bristol  160
A Price Leamington  155            rd 1
D Rowan  Banbury  143
M Roberts  Southampton  127


MAJOR

C Purry   Frome  152  Bye rd 1
A Borkowski  Thornbury  152
R Mitchell  Radcliffe  147
I Matthew  Portsmouth  145
J Fisher Horfield 145
A Papier   Clifton  145
S Williams  Cwmbran  143   Bye rd 1
A Macnaughton Glos  142   Bye rd 1
A Syed  Fareham  139
A Carver  Hanham  137
Brian Foreman  137
T Jones  Clifton  137
A Walker  Stroud  134                  rd 1
D Macarthur  Keynsham  132
J Galloway            128                   rd 1
T Chinnock       Hanham     127
J Woodruff       Hanham    124     Rd  1
Andrew Smith  Bangor Uni  121
Adrian Cucu  Bangor  103


 MINOR

S Crockett   Birmingham   124    Be  rd 1
David Smith  Redditch  119
A Sage  Bath   117
T Dickerson  Chelmsford  115
N Hakeem  111
G Mill Wilson  Yate  111    Bye rd 1
H Welch  Seaton   109                 rd 1
Allan Fisher  Bridgend  105
E Kelly  Exeter Juniors   103
Barry Davies  Keynsham  101   Bye rd 2
Thomas Weale  100e
M Maber  Taunton  99
G Strickland  Horfield  98   Bye rd 2
K Markey    96   Bye Rd 1
S Walsh   Downend    95             rd 1
C Vernon  Worc   84     Rd   1
P Dettmann  Pete's Potentials   83
T Hobbs  Clifton  77
J Dettmann       Pete Pot                        36
C Dettmann      Pete Pot        UNG
A Williams  Bridgend   UNG       

Friday, 15 August 2014

Fri Aug 15th

 OPEN

C Beaumont  Clifton  219
R Maciol   W Brom   215
C Russell  Downend  195
G Moore  Norwich  187
D Wells  182  Newark
S Dilleigh  Horfield  182
J Friar  Bewdley   163    Bye  rd 1
P Kirby  Horfield  167        Bye rd 1
G Harvey  S Bristol  160
A Price Leamington  155            rd 1
M Roberts  Southampton  127


MAJOR

C Purry   Frome  152  Bye rd 1
A Borkowski  Thornbury  152
R Mitchell  Radcliffe  147
I Matthew  Portsmouth  145
J Fisher Horfield 145
A Papier   Clifton  145
S Williams  Cwmbran  143   Bye rd 1
A Macnaughton Glos  142   Bye rd 1
T Jones  Clifton  137
A Walker  Stroud  134                  rd 1
J Galloway            128                   rd 1
T Chinnock       Hanham     127
J Woodruff       Hanham    124     Rd  1
Andrew Smith  Bangor Uni  121
Adrian Cucu  Bangor  103


 MINOR

S Crockett   Birmingham   124    Be  rd 1
David Smith  Redditch  119
A Sage  Bath   117
T Dickerson  Chelmsford  115
N Hakeem  111
G Mill Wilson  Yate  111    Bye rd 1
H Welch  Seaton   109                 rd 1
Allan Fisher  Bridgend  105
E Kelly  Exeter Juniors   103
M Maber  Taunton  99
K Markey    96   Bye Rd 1
S Walsh   Downend    95             rd 1
C Vernon  Worc   84     Rd   1
P Dettmann  Pete's Potentials   83
T Hobbs  Clifton  77
J Dettmann       "                        36
C Dettmann      "        UNG
A Williams  Bridgend   UNG